Privacy Policy

Costmodelling Limited's privacy policy relating to use of any personal information

Costmodelling Limited Privacy Policy

Topics:

Who we are

1.This notice applies to Costmodelling Limited.

2.Costmodelling Limited is registered on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner.

How we collect your information.

3. The information we hold about you comes from the way you engage with us such as online submissions via our website, contacting us by email or post, telephone conversations, or from installing and registering our software that you have downloaded from our website.

4. We also obtain information about you from our partner company GoCardless who handle our software direct-debit licence subscriptions.

The type of information we hold

5. The information we hold may be about yourself (such as name, company name, address and contact details) and financial information (including details of payments).

How do we use your information?

6. We will use the information you provide to us for the following:

  • For service administration purposes, which means that Costmodelling Limited may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for (e.g. to provide you with licence details, or product updates;
  • To contact you about a submission you have made.
Who we might share your information with?

7. We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within Costmodelling Limited.

How can you access your information?

8. You can ask for a copy of your information by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address below. You can also ask us to change or delete any personal information previously provided. If we can we will, but sometimes we have to maintain records for legal reasons.

How long will we keep your information?

9. We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the maintenance of your service or account, or to meet other legal or regulatory requirements.

Use of cookies

10. We use cookies and similar technologies on our website. Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. Cookies do many different things, such as letting you navigate between web pages efficiently and remembering your preferences. They can't look into your computer or read any personal information or other material on your hard drive. Cookies are completely safe and can't carry viruses or install anything harmful on your computer.

11. Costmodelling Limited uses cookies for Google Analytics to help us maintain and improve our website and services offered. If you agree to accept cookies, Google Analytics cookies will be placed on your computer.

13. When you visit our website for the first time you will be asked if you are prepared to accept cookies in connection with our website. Our website will function without cookies, but they allow the website to function correctly and allow useful feedback to us on the use of our website.

How do we tell you about future changes to this policy?

13. Any changes we make to our policy will be put on our website. Please check for updates from time to time, so you are always fully aware of what information is collected and how it is used.

How to contact us?

14. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information or would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please write to:

  • The Data Protection Officer, Costmodelling Limited, Burnside, Keldspring Lane, Barmby Moor, York, YO42 4HW.